CAMLA's Website Privacy Policy

CAMLA collects personal information when individuals apply for membership, subscribe to the Communications Law Bulletin or register for CAMLA events. The information collected includes name, contact details (including address, email address and phone number) and the amount and method of payment.

This information is collected, held and used for the purpose of administering the affairs of CAMLA and communicating with members. It may be disclosed where necessary in connection with these purposes, but any other disclosure will only be with the individual's consent or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

CAMLA does not and will not sell, rent or share our membership database or membership mailing list. CAMLA takes steps to ensure that membership and other details are stored securely.

On request, you may have access to your personal information held by CAMLA, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act or other law. To make a request for access to your personal information, please contact CAMLA on camla@tpg.com.au. CAMLA takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you believe that personal information CAMLA holds about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading and where reasonable and practical, CAMLA will correct it upon notification to camla@tpg.com.au.

From time to time CAMLA may send you direct marketing communications such as by mail, SMS or email, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If your preference is to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, you may unsubscribe in the manner described in the particular communication you have received. Alternatively, you can opt out of receiving our communications by emailing us at camla@tpg.com.au or phoning 02) 4294 8059.

CAMLA's web site generates log files that show the IP address of the visitor, date, time and pages visited. CAMLA may review aggregate information in its web site logs from time to time to generate statistics about access to its site, such as those parts that are most popular. CAMLA does not compile 'audit trails' identifying visitors to its pages.

If you have any complaints or questions about this policy or with regard to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact camla@tpg.com.au.

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.  If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au.  To avoid doubt, CAMLA is a not-for-profit association with a turnover of less than the amount required for the Privacy Act 1998 to apply.   This policy is a statement of intent and does not create any legal rights or obligations.